Program

Come together
Thursday, 6th September 2018,
Representation of Rhineland-Palatinate, In den Ministergärten 6, 10117 Berlin

18:00
Arrival
18:30 Welcome and introduction Ulrike Höfken, Minister of the Environment, Energy,

Food and Forestry of the State of Rhineland-Palatinate

The European GMO-Free Regions Network

Dr. Beatrix Tappeser, President of the European GMO-free Regions Network,
State Secretary of the Hessian Ministry for Environment, Climate Protection,
Agriculture and Consumer Protection

Personal introduction of participants

Benny Haerlin, "Save our Seeds“, Foundation on Future Farming

Conference
Friday 7th September 2018, Representation of the State of Hesse, In den Ministergärten 5, 10117 Berlin

8:30

Arrival of participants / welcome coffee

9:00

Plenary: Science

Dr. Tanja Busse, presenter

Opening

Dr. Beatrix Tappeser

Germany

New Genetic Engineering Techniques/State of Environmental Risk Assessment

Dr. Margret Engelhard, Federal Office for Nature Conservation, Bonn

Germany

The historic picture

Ignacio Chapela PhD, University of California, Berkeley

USA

-- Discussion --

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Plenary: Politics and Law

Dr. Tanja Busse, presenter

The European GM-Free Market

Alexander Hissting, VLOG - Association Food without Genetic Engineering, Managing Director

Germany

Region of Upper-Austria

Rudi Anschober, Regional Minister of Upper-Austria for Environment, Water Law, Integration and Consumer Protection

Austria

Basque Region

Luis Elizondo, Delegation of the Basque Country to the EU

Spain

Region of Eastern Macedonia-Thrace

Theodoros A. Markopoulos, Deputy Regional Gouverneur

Greece

Region Marche Roberto Gatto, Agri-Food Policy Service Italy

NGO-Perspective

Pauline Verrière, International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements (IFOAM), EU office

Belgium

NGO-Perspective

Mute Schimpf, Friends of the Earth Europe

Belgium

North American Perspective

Lucy Sharratt, Canadian Biotechnology Network

Canada/USA

Indian Perspective

Kapil Shah, Jatan Trust India

India

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Working Group Sessions

Seed Strategy

Gebhard Rossmanith, Benny Haerlin

EU protein strategy

Ursula Bittner, Danube Soja, Rudi Anschober

Non-GMO labelling

Heike Moldenhauer,  VLOG - Association Food without Genetic Engineering, Florian Faber, ARGE Gentechnik-frei

New technologies science/ Gene drives and global context

Dr. Margret Engelhard, Dr. Astrid Brandt, Hessian Ministry for Environment, Climate Protection, Agriculture and Consumer Protection, Prof. Jack A. Heinemann, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

EU legal situation

Eric Gall, IFOAM, EU Deputy Director / Policy Manager, Juliette Leroux, Greens/EFA

15:15

Coffee break

15:30

Plenary: Business perspectives

Dr. Tanja Busse, presenter

Retailer perspective

Florian Schütze, Lidl

Germany

Production chain perspective

Ursula Bittner, Danube Soja

Austria

Organic sector Perspective

Dr. Felix Prinz zu Löwenstein, CEO, Association Organic Food Production

Germany

Conventional farmers perspective

Udo Hemmerling, Deputy General Secretary German Farmers Association

Germany

Seed producers perspective

Gebhard Rossmanith, CEO, Bingenheimer Saatgut AG

Germany

-- Discussion --

Conclusions & Perspectives

Dr. Tanja Busse, presenter

Resolution: Presentation and Acclamation

Dr. Beatrix Tappeser

Germany

Outlook: A global agricultural agenda

Dr. Hans Rudolf Herren, Biovision Foundation

CH/US

Conclusion and farewell

Dr. Beatrix Tappeser

Germany

18:00

Dinner Reception